Home
10/100/1000Base-T to Dual 1000Base-X SFP Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to Dual 1000Base-X SFP Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-T to Dual 1000Base-X SFP Media Converter

PLANET GT-1205A Gigabit SFP Media Converter is upgraded by providing 2 Gigabit SFP slots, strengthened redundant function, and other features shown below:

  • DIP Switch for 3-port Operation in Gigabit Switch Mode or Redundant Mode
  • Hardware Fibre Port Redundant

 

Product Code
GT-1205A
Stock
51
Quantity

To see prices and order this product, please Log In, Register Online, or Call us on 01276 405 300

Highly Convenient and Distance Extendable
The GT-1205A is equipped with one 10/100/1000Base-T port and dual Gigabit SFP slots to support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-X network. The dual SFP slots make the Ethernet signals connect easily and efficiently by adding single-mode or multi-mode media modules or the combination of both types. The GT-1205A provides high reliability and flexibility to extend the media transmission distance up to 550m, 10km or longer, depending on the optional 1000Base-SX / LX SFP transceiver modules.

Adjustable 3-Port Switch Mode or 2 Fiber Port Redundant Mode
Via the built-in DIP switch, the GT-1205A can be configured as 3-port Ethernet switch or 2-port Redundant Media converter. With the 3-port switch mode, the GT-1205A can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; on the other hand, when in the 2-port redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode also supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

Easy Deployment Standalone or with Chassis
The GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis, MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series. These media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter and the fiber-optic network can be maintained at one central location. With the 3-port switch mode, they work in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-duplex) and Back Pressure (Half-duplex) function.

Plug & Play Installation
As the GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX / SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy simply by using the plug and play feature.

  • Colour: Red
  • Port: 2 Port
  • Brand: Planet
Hardware Version 2
Ports Copper: 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
Fiber: 2 x 1000Base-X SFP slots
Cable Twisted-Pair
· 10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
· 100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
· 1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters

Fiber-Optic Cable
50/125?m or 62.5/125?m multi-mode fiber cable provides up to 220 & 550 meters
9/125?m single-mode cable provides long distance of 10/ 15/ 20/ 30/ 40/ 50/ 60/ 70/ 120km (vary on SFP module)
LED Display System: One Power LED (Green)
Fiber Port: Two LNK/ACT LED (Green)
TP Port: One Speed LED (Green) , One LNK/ACT LED (Orange)
Switch Processing Scheme Store and Forward
Fabric 6Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 4.4Mpps
Maximum Packet Size 1522 Bytes
Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex. IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Power Requirements 5V DC, 2A max.
Power Consumption 5.4 watts / 18.5 BTU per hour max.
Dimensions (W x D x H) 94 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 191g (device only)
Standard Conformance
EMI Safety FCC Class B, CE
Operating environment 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Storage environment -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5 ~ 95%, Relative Humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5 ~ 95%, Relative Humidity, non-condensing
Standard Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Related Products

sagepay
MC
Safe
Visa

Get In Touch

Cablenet
AGP House, 2a Albany Park
Frimley Road ,
Camberley GU16 7PL UK

Tel:01276 405300
Email:sales@cablenet.co.uk

Cablenet community

Copyright ©2017 Cablenet Ltd. All rights reserved. E&oE.
A&GP Trading Ltd trading as Cablenet. Registered in England No. 3342336